Please Login

- or -
Leadership
 /  Leadership

Board & Committees

BOARD

Director at Large – Central Region
Ryan Cotton, PT, DHS,
Board Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthoapedic Physical Therapy

Director at Large – North Region
Bryan Bourcier, PT, DPT, ATC, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Sports Physical Therapy

Director at Large – South Region
Nate Nevin, PT, DPT

New Professional
Jessica Baker, PT, DPT

PTA Caucus Representative
Rochelle Hawkins, PTA (2021)

Alternate PTA Caucus Representative *Not on BOD
Elizabeth Coons, PTA (2:2020)

COMMITTEES

Awards Committee
Jessica Prothero, PT, MS
Board-Certified Clinical Specialist
in Pediatric Physical Therapy

Blair Frye, PT, MSPT
Sean Bagbey, PTA, ATC
Patty Balbach, PT
Alicia Nichols, PT, DPT

Bylaws
Sean Bagbey, PTA, ATC
Rick Reuss, PT
Jerry Smith, PT, ATC, MBA

Conference Committee
Lina Avendano, PT, DPT, MHS,
Sean Bagbey, PTA, ATC
Katherine Behrens, PT
Elizabeth Coons, PTA
Blair Frye, PT, MSPT
Nate Nevin, PT, DPT

Continuing Education Review
Frank Bates, PT, DPT, MBA
Peter Altenburger, PT, PhD
Donna Peterson, PTA
Terea Williamson, PT, DPT, ATC

Ethics
Paul Young, PT
Carol Beth Krueger-Brophy, PT
Valerie Strunk, PT

Finance
Lauren Deike, PT, DPT (C)
Carrie Yarger, PT, MS (NC)
Sean Collins, PT (NE)
Natalie Myers, PT (NW)
Kay Stevens, PT, MSPT, MBA (SE)
Jenny Schu, PT (SW)

Legislation – Federal
Blair Frye, PT, MSPT

Legislation – State
Peter Altenburger, PT, PhD
Pauline Flesch, PT
Deanna Hayes, PT, DPT, MS
Stephanie Kelly, PT, PhD
Paul Lonnemann, PT, DPT

Ad Hoc
Steve Beebe, Chapter Lobbyist
Emily Slaven, PT, PhD, President

Membership Director
Chris Gales, PT, DPT, MS

Membership Committee
Gail Altekruse, PT, MBA
Frank Bates, PT, DPT, MBA
Bill Claussen, PT
Elizabeth Coons, PTA

Nominating Committee
Dolly Phadke, PT (2020)
Rochelle Hawkins, PTA (2021)
David Jackson

PAC
Brad Shupe, PT

Practice & Payment
Shane Sommers, PT, MS (Practice)
Dolly Phadke, PT (Payment)
Sean Bagbey, PTA, ATC
David Dinn, PT, MS
Holly Zent, PTA

Public Relations
John Kiesel, PT, DPT (2019)
Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy

Dustine Chase, PT
Kevin Sanborn, PT, DPT

Service
Sarah Keenan, PT
Hannah Enochs, PT, DPT

Student Core Ambassadors
Morgan Benjamin, SPT

DELEGATES

Gail Altekruse, PT, MBA (2021)
Blair Frye, PT, MSPT, Chief (2021)
Rick Reuss, PT (2020)
Emily Slaven, PT, PhD (2020)
Jerry Smith, PT, ATC, MBA (2020)
William Staples, PT, DPT, DHSc, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Geriatric Physical Therapy (2020)
Alicia Taylor, PT (2021)

Alternate Delegate
Nate Nevin, PT, DPT (2020)

 

DISTRICT CHAIRS

Central
Chelsea Savage, PT, DPT
Board-Certified Clinical Specialist
in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy

NC District
Brock Haut, PT

NE District
Alyssa Keys, PT, DPT

NW District
Dimple Singh, PT, DPT

SE District
Andrea Ammerman, PT, DPT

SW District
Katie Whetstone, PT, DPT

SIG CHAIRS

Orthopaedic & Manual Therapy SIG
Lina Avendano, PT, DPT, MHS, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy

Pediatric SIG
Stasia Tapley, PT, DPT

Student SIG
Allie Kemp, SPT

Executive Director
Indiana Chapter, APTA
140B Purcellville Gateway Drive
Suite 120
Purcellville, VA 20132
317-505-1556
info@inapta.org

Maximize the lifelong health, function, and well-being of people in Indiana and advance the practice of physical therapy through advocacy, collaboration, and education.

Join APTA Enjoy the Benefits of Membership