Please Login

- or -
Leadership
 /  Leadership

Board & Committees

BOARD

Director at Large – Central Region
Kevin Sanborn, PT, DPT, Board Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy (2022)

Director at Large – North Region
Bryan Bourcier, PT, DPT, ATC, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Sports Physical Therapy (2021)

Director at Large – South Region
Kelly Clark, PT, DPT, LMT (2021)

New Professional
Kate Zenker, PT, DPT (2022)

PTA Caucus Representative
Rochelle Hawkins, PTA (2:2021)

Alternate PTA Caucus Representative
*Not on BOD
Elizabeth Coons, PTA (3:2022)

COMMITTEES

Awards
Sean Bagbey, PTA, ATC, MHA, Chair
Blair Frye, PT, MSPT
Patty Balbach, PT
Alicia Nichols, PT, DPT
Jessica Rusnak, PT, MS

Bylaws
Sean Bagbey, PTA, ATC, Chair
Rick Reuss, PT
Jerry Smith, PT, ATC, MBA

Conference
Nate Nevin, PT, DPT, Chair
Sean Bagbey, PTA, ATC, MHA
Elizabeth Coons, PTA
Blair Frye, PT, MSPT
Ryan Wood, PT, DPT, MHA

Continuing Education Review
Donna Peterson, PTA, MSEd, Chair
Peter Altenburger, PT, PhD
Frank Bates, PT, DPT, MBA
Colby Halderman, PTA

Ethics
Paul Young, PT, Chair
Carol Krueger-Brophy, PT
Valerie Strunk, PT 

Finance/Audit
Lauren Deike, PT, DPT (C)
Carrie Yarger, PT, MS (NC)
Sean Collins, PT (NE)
Natalie Myers, PT (NW)
Kay Stevens, PT, MSPT, MBA (SE)
Jenny Schu, PT (SW)

Legislation – Federal
Blair Frye, PT, MSPT 

Legislation – State
Chair, VACANT
Peter Altenburger, PT, PhD
Deanna Hayes, PT, DPT, MS
Paul Lonnemann, PT, DPT
Valerie Strunk, PT, DPT

Ad Hoc
Steve Beebe, Chapter Lobbyist
Emily Slaven, PT, PhD, President

Membership
Chris Gales, PT, DPT (2021)
Gail Altekruse, PT, DPT, MBA
Elizabeth Coons, PTA
Kate Lindemann, PT, DPT
Stacey Rapp, PT, MPT

Nominating
Rochelle Hawkins, PTA, Chair (2021)
Jessica Baker, PT, DPT (2023)
Kate Lindemann, PT, DPT (2022)

PAC
Brad Shupe, PT
Kevin Herald, PT

Practice & Payment

Andrea Lausch, PT, DPT, Practice & Payment Specialist
Shane Sommers, PT, MS
Sean Bagbey, PTA, ATC
David Dinn, PT, MS
Josh McCormack, PT, MPT, PhD
Holly Zent, PTA

Public Relations
John Kiesel, PT, DPT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy
Dustine Chase, PT
Kevin Sanborn, PT, DPT
Jacob York, SPT

Service
Hannah Enochs, PT, DPT, Chair

DELEGATES

Gail Altekruse, PT, DPT, MBA (2021)
Blair Frye, PT, MSPT, Chief (2021)
Emily Slaven, PT, PhD (2022)
Jerry Smith, PT, ATC, MBA (2022)
Valerie Strunk, PT, DPT (2022)
Alicia Taylor, PT (2021)
Ryan Wood, PT, DPT, MHA (2022)

Alternate Delegate
William Staples, PT, DPT, DHSc, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Geriatric Physical Therapy (2021)

DISTRICT CHAIRS

Central
Josh Vice, PT, DPT, ATC, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Geriatric Physical Therapy

NC District
Brock Haut, PT

NE District
Alyssa Keys, PT, DPT 

NW District
Dimple Singh, PT, DPT

SE District
Andrea Ammerman, PT, DPT

SW District
Katie Whetstone, PT, DPT

SIG CHAIRS

New Professional
Carly Sullivan, PT, DPT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy

Orthopaedic & Manual Therapy SIG
Chair – Ed Jones, PT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy
Vice Chair – Alison Brown, PT, DPT, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy
Student Liaison – Kallie Entler, SPT

Pediatric SIG
Stasia Tapley, PT, DPT

Student SIG
Jake York, SPT

Student Core Ambassador
Victoria Fosha, SPT

Executive Director
Suzie Callan, IOM
APTA Indiana
140B Purcellville Gateway Drive
Suite 120
Purcellville, VA 20132
317-505-1556
info@inapta.org

Maximize the lifelong health, function, and well-being of people in Indiana and advance the practice of physical therapy through advocacy, collaboration, and education.

Join APTA Enjoy the Benefits of Membership